kungfu-annies

Despite the popular notion that all things Pixar must win all awards animation, the 36th Annual Annie Awards were dominated this year by Dreamworks Animation’s Kung Fu Panda, leaving cute little robot Wall-E out in the cold. And it wasn’t just the “Best Animated Feature” award, which Pixar has brought home four out of the last five years with Cars, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo and Ratatouille, Dreamworks Animation took home a total of 15 awards, leaving Pixar with a big donut in the win column.

This will go down as an epic snub for Pixar fankids, though we should not lose perspective — the fact is that Kung Fu Panda is easily the best animated film to come out of Dreamworks Animation in, well, ever. So congrats to the Dreamworks folks for a job well done, and awards well deserved. Though I am disappointed most to see Wall-E lose in a few specific categories, most notably in production design (which was spectacular) and in the voice acting (in which Ben Burtt’s work really brought Wall-E to life). Pixar was also beaten out in the animated short category, with Presto losting to Aardman Animation’s Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death.

Other big winners included Robot Chicken, which took home three awards for its second Star Wars themed episode, including the award for Best Animated Television Production, beating out both The Simpsons and King of the Hill.

The Annie Awards, now in their 36th year, are presented by the Hollywood chapter of the International Animation Film Society. ASIFA-Hollywood is the Los Angeles chapter of the international organization, ASIFA: The International Animated Film Society. Founded by a group of animators in 1957, and chartered by UNESCO in 1960, ASIFA encourages the art of animation and furthers international understanding and goodwill through the medium.

Check out the full list of categories below, with the winners in italics*. You can also visit ASIFA-Hollywood at AnnieAwards.org

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Bolt – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation*
  • $9.99 – Sherman Pictures/Lama Films
  • Wall·E – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Waltz With Bashir – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

Best Animated Home Entertainment Production

  • Batman: Gotham Knight – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Christmas Is Here Again – Easy To Dream Entertainment in association with Renegade Animation
  • Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment*
  • Justice League: The New Frontier – Warner Bros. Animation
  • The Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning – DisneyToon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Glago’s Guest – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Hot Dog – Bill Plympton Studio
  • Presto – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Sebastian’s Voodoo – Joaquin Baldwin
  • Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death – Aardman Animations Ltd.*

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Giant Monster – Curious Pictures
  • Long Legs Mr. Hyde – Curious Pictures
  • Rotofugi: The Collectors – Screen Novelties/RSA Films
  • Sarah – Z Animation
  • United Airlines “Heart” – Duck Studios*

Best Animated Television Production

  • King of the Hill – 20th Century Fox TV
  • Moral Orel – ShadowMachine
  • Phineas and Ferb – Disney Television Animation
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II – ShadowMachine*
  • The Simpsons – Gracie Films/Fox TV

Best Animated Television Production Produced for Children

  • A Miser Brothers Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation in association with ABC Family & Cuppa Coffee Studios
  • Avatar: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon*
  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Mighty B! – Nickelodeon
  • Underfist: Halloween Bash – Cartoon Network Studios

Best Animated Video Game

  • Dead Space – Electronic Arts
  • Kung Fu Panda – Activision*
  • Wall·E – Heavy Iron Studios, a division of THQ, Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

  • Alen Lai “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Li-Ming Lawrence Lee “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • Fangwei Lee “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kevin Lee “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Enrique Vila “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • James Baxter “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • Jeff Gabor “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Philippe Le Brun “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Victor Navone “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production or Short Form

  • Sandro Cleuzo “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joshua A. Jennings “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine
  • Pierre Perifel “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation*

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Valerie Hadida “Igor” – Exodus Film Group
  • Sang Jun Lee “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Nico Marlet “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*

Character Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

  • Bryan Arnett – Mighty B! “Bat Mitzah Crashers” – Nickelodeon
  • Ben Balistreri – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Mondo Coco” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Sean Galloway “The Spectacular Spider-Man” – Sony Pictures Television
  • Jorge Gutierrez – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “The Good, The Bad, The Tigre” – Nickelodeon
  • Nico Marlet “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation*

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Sam Fell, Rob Stevenhagen “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
  • Ari Folman “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films
  • Tatia Rosenthal “9.99” – Sherman Pictures/ Lama Films
  • John Stevenson & Mark Osborne “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • Andrew Stanton “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

  • Bob Anderson – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XIX” – Gracie Films/Fox TV
  • Joaquim Dos Santos – Avatar: The Last Airbender “Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3” – Nickelodeon*
  • Craig McCracken, Rob Renzetti – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Chris McKay – Moral Orel “Passing” – ShadowMachine
  • Alan Smart – SpongeBob SquarePants “Penny Foolish” – Nickelodeon

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kevin Manthei – “Batman: Gotham Knight” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • John Powell – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Max Richter – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films
  • William Ross – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
  • Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*

Music in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

  • Carl Finch & Brave Combo – Click and Clack’s “As the Wrench Turns” – CTTV Productions
  • Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • Kevin Kiner – “Star Wars The Clone Wars: Rising Malevolence” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Guy Moon – Back at the Barnyard “Cowman: The Uddered Avenger” – Nickelodeon/Omation
  • Guy Michelmore – “Growing Up Creepie: Rockabye Freakie” – Taffy Entertainment LLC

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ralph Eggleston “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Paul Felix “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Tang Heng “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • Evgeni Tomov “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
  • Raymond Zibach “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

  • Andy Harkness “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Tang Heng “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • Seonna Hong – The Mighty B! “Bee Patients” – Nickelodeon
  • Dan Krall – Chowder “The Heavy Sleeper” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Raymond Zibach “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Alessandro Carloni – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Ronnie Del Carmen – “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Joe Mateo “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Jen Yuh Nelson – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • Rob Stevenhagen – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

  • Butch Hartman – Fairly OddParents “Mission: Responsible” – Nickelodeon
  • Andy Kelly – Ni Hao, Kai-Lan “Twirly Whirly Flyers” – Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana
  • Andy Schuhler – “Secret of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Eddie Trigueros “The Mighty B! “Name Shame”– Nickelodeon
  • Chris Williams “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios*

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ben Burtt – Voice of Wall·E – “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Dustin Hoffman – Voice of Shifu – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • James Hong – Voice of Mr. Ping – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Ian McShane – Voice of Tai Lung – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Walton – Voice of Rhino – “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

  • Ahmed Best – Voice of Jar Jar Binks – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine*
  • Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Peter Griffin – Family Guy “I Dream of Jesus” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – Chowder “Apprentice Games” – Cartoon Network Studios

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Jon Aibel & Glenn Berger – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*
  • Etan Cohen and Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath – “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Ari Folman – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films
  • Cinco Paul and Ken Daurio – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Writing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

  • Joel H. Cohen – The Simpsons “The Debarted” – Gracie Films/Fox TV
  • Scott Kreamer – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “Mustache Love” – Nickelodeon
  • Paul McEvoy and Todd Berger – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick, Zeb Wells, Breckin Meyer – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine*
  • Chris Williams – “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay recipients – Mike Judge, John Lasseter and Nick Park for career contributions to the art of animation
  • June Foray award – Bill Turner for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
  • Certificate of Merit award – Amir Avni, Mike Fontanelli, Kathy Turner, Alex Vassilev

ARTICLE TAGS
Like this article? Join thousands of your fellow movie lovers who subscribe to The Weekly Edition from Film School Rejects. Our best articles, every week, right in your inbox!
  %
%  
Comment Policy: No hate speech allowed. If you must argue, please debate intelligently. Comments containing selected keywords or outbound links will be put into moderation to help prevent spam. Film School Rejects reserves the right to delete comments and ban anyone who doesn't follow the rules. We also reserve the right to modify any curse words in your comments and make you look like an idiot. Thank You!
Some movie websites serve the consumer. Some serve the industry. At Film School Rejects, we serve at the pleasure of the connoisseur. We provide the best reviews, interviews and features to millions of dedicated movie fans who know what they love and love what they know. Because we, like you, simply love the art of the moving picture.
Fantastic Fest 2014
6 Filmmaking Tips: James Gunn
Got a Tip? Send it here:
editors@filmschoolrejects.com
Publisher:
Neil Miller
Managing Editor:
Scott Beggs
Associate Editors:
Rob Hunter
Kate Erbland
Christopher Campbell
All Rights Reserved © 2006-2014 Reject Media, LLC | Privacy Policy | Design & Development by Face3