This article is part of our Oscar Week Series, where you will find breakdowns and predictions for all of the major categories.

As you may know, Robert Ebert is promising $100,000 to anyone who can predict every single Oscar win this year. Going 24 for 24 is an impressive feat, unless you have an ethically questionable friend that works at PricewaterhouseCoopers. But, if you have that, why would you be wasting your time on a measly $100,000?

Exactly.

I don’t have that friend, but I have a graphing calculator and a lot of free time, so I came up with the predictions that I’ll be submitting to Ebert’s contest. I’d better not get a subscription to Red Book or something  for sharing my email information with him.

Check out who I think will win the awards on Sunday (written in bold), tell me why I’m dead wrong, and put your money where your mouth is by entering the contest yourself.

BEST PICTURE

127 HOURS (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
INCEPTION (Warner Bros Pictures)
THE FIGHTER (Relativity Media/Paramount Pictures)
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Co)
THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Sony Pictures)
TOY STORY 3 (Pixar/Walt Disney Studios)
TRUE GRIT (Paramount Pictures)
WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attractions)

BEST ACTOR

JEFF BRIDGES – TRUE GRIT
JAVIER BARDEM – BIUTIFUL
JESSE EISENBERG – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
COLIN FIRTH – THE KING’S SPEECH
JAMES FRANCO – 127 HOURS

BEST ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
NICOLE KIDMAN – RABBIT HOLE
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – WINTER’S BONE
NATALIE PORTMAN – BLACK SWAN
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – BLUE VALENTINE

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CHRISTIAN BALE – THE FIGHTER
JOHN HAWKES – WINTER’S BONE
JEREMY RENNER – THE TOWN
MARK RUFFALO – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
GEOFFREY RUSH – THE KING’S SPEECH

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

AMY ADAMS – THE FIGHTER
HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE KING’S SPEECH
MELISSA LEO – THE FIGHTER
HAILEE STEINFELD – TRUE GRIT
JACKIE WEAVER – ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
TOY STORY 3
THE ILLUSIONIST

Click for more predictions or expand to see them all…

–~~~~~~~~~~~~–

BEST DIRECTOR

DARREN ARONOFSKY – BLACK SWAN
DAVID FINCHER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
TOM HOOPER – THE KING’S SPEECH
JOEL AND ETHAN COEN – TRUE GRIT
DAVID O. RUSSELL – THE FIGHTER

ART DIRECTION

ALICE IN WONDERLAND, Robert Stromberg, Karen O’hara
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1, Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
INCEPTION, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
THE KING’S SPEECH, Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLACK SWAN, Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION, Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH, Danny Cohen
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Jeff Cronenweth
TRUE GRIT, Roger Deakins

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND, Colleen Atwood
I AM LOVE, Antonella Cannarozzi
THE KING’S SPEECH, Jenny Beavan
THE TEMPEST, Sandy Powell
TRUE GRIT, Mary Zophres

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz, A Paranoid Pictures Production
GASLAND, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic, A Gasland Production
INSIDE JOB, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs, A Representational Pictures Production
RESTREPO, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, An Outpost Films Production
WASTE LAND, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley, An Almega Projects Production

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

KILLING IN THE NAME, A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
POSTER GIRL, A Portrayal Films Production
STRANGERS NO MORE, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
SUN COME UP, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger, A Sun Come Up Production
THE WARRIORS OF QIUGANG, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon, A Thomas Lennon Films Production

–~~~~~~~~~~~~–

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

BLACK SWAN, Andrew Weisblum
THE FIGHTER, Pamela Martin
THE KING’S SPEECH, Tariq Anwar
127 HOURS, Jon Harris
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BIUTIFUL, Mexico
DOGTOOTH, Greece
IN A BETTER WORLD, Denmark
INCENDIES, Canada
OUTSIDE THE LAW, Algeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

BARNEY’S VERSION, Adrien Morot
THE WAY BACK, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
THE WOLFMAN, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, John Powell
INCEPTION, Hans Zimmer
THE KING’S SPEECH, Alexandre Desplat
127 HOURS, A.R. Rahman
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Coming Home” from COUNTRY STRONG, Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from TANGLED, Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 HOURS, Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from TOY STORY 3, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

DAY & NIGHT, A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
THE GRUFFALO, A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
LET’S POLLUTE, A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
THE LOST THING, A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
MADAGASCAR, A JOURNEY DIARY, A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

–~~~~~~~~~~~~–

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

THE CONFESSION, A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
THE CRUSH, A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
GOD OF LOVE, A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
NA WEWE, A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
WISH 143, A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

INCEPTION, Richard King
TOY STORY 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
TRON: LEGACY, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
TRUE GRIT, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
UNSTOPPABLE, Mark P. Stoeckinger

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

INCEPTION, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
THE KING’S SPEECH, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
SALT, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
TRUE GRIT, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

ALICE IN WONDERLAND, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
HEREAFTER, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
INCEPTION, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
IRON MAN 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 HOURS, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
TRUE GRIT, Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
WINTER’S BONE, Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER YEAR, Written by Mike Leigh
THE FIGHTER, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
INCEPTION, Written by Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
THE KING’S SPEECH, Screenplay by David Seidler

Who do you think will win?


ARTICLE TAGS
Like this article? Join thousands of your fellow movie lovers who subscribe to The Weekly Edition from Film School Rejects. Our best articles, every week, right in your inbox!
  %
%  
Comment Policy: No hate speech allowed. If you must argue, please debate intelligently. Comments containing selected keywords or outbound links will be put into moderation to help prevent spam. Film School Rejects reserves the right to delete comments and ban anyone who doesn't follow the rules. We also reserve the right to modify any curse words in your comments and make you look like an idiot. Thank You!
Some movie websites serve the consumer. Some serve the industry. At Film School Rejects, we serve at the pleasure of the connoisseur. We provide the best reviews, interviews and features to millions of dedicated movie fans who know what they love and love what they know. Because we, like you, simply love the art of the moving picture.
Comic-Con 2014
Summer Box Office Prediction Challenge
Got a Tip? Send it here:
editors@filmschoolrejects.com
Publisher:
Neil Miller
Managing Editor:
Scott Beggs
Associate Editors:
Rob Hunter
Kate Erbland
Christopher Campbell
All Rights Reserved © 2006-2014 Reject Media, LLC | Privacy Policy | Design & Development by Face3